Drive World ESC is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.


Welcome to the Drive World with ESC 2019 Presentation Store. Here you can view and download conference presentations before, during, and after the event. If you’re looking for a presentation from a specific session that you’re unable to find here, note that it’s likely because the presenter has not provided permission for external use or has not yet shared their presentation with us. Please check back after the event for a more complete catalogue of available presentations.

Tuesday | 9:00 am

Developing Embedded Real-Time Applications with Heterogeneous Multiprocessing Systems (*Attendee Action Required - See Abstract*)

Speakers: Sergio Prado  (Embedded Labworks), Rodrigo Almeida  (Unifei)

Location: Room 201

Track: Tutorials & Hands-on Demos, ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification

Format: Tutorial/Demo

Endpoint AI for the IoT – How Much Computing Power Do You Need?

Speaker: Charles Lord  (Blue Ridge Adv Design)

Location: Room 203

Track: Tutorials & Hands-on Demos, ESC - Advanced Technologies

Format: Tutorial/Demo

How V2X Connectivity Could Pave the Way to Level 5 Autonomy

Speaker: Gaurav Bansal  (Airbus A^3 Labs)

Location: Room 207

Track: Tutorials & Hands-on Demos, Drive - Connectivity & Infotainment

Format: Tutorial/Demo

LiDAR: Can it be Effective in Adverse Weather Conditions?

Speaker: Zhenchun Xia, PhD  (Mitsubishi)

Location: Room 206

Track: Tutorials & Hands-on Demos, Drive - Sensing Technologies

Format: Tutorial/Demo

Sponsored Session: Implementing Arm Cortex M1 & M3 in FPGAs (*Attendee Action Required - See Abstract*)

Speaker: Adam Taylor  (Adiuvo Engineering Training ltd)

Location: Room 204

Track: Tutorials & Hands-on Demos, ESC - Embedded Hardware Design & Verification

Format: Tutorial/Demo

Understanding Secure Connectivity

Speaker: Nick Lethaby  (Texas Instruments)

Location: Room 209

Track: Tutorials & Hands-on Demos, ESC - IoT & Connected Devices

Format: Tutorial/Demo

Understanding Shared Memory

Speaker: Greg Davis  (Green Hills Software)

Location: Room 210

Track: Tutorials & Hands-on Demos, ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification

Format: Tutorial/Demo

Tuesday | 11:15 am

Cyber Security in Autonomous Vehicles from a Hacker's Point of View

Speaker: Steve Rivera  (Trustwave)

Location: Room 207

Track: Tutorials & Hands-on Demos, Drive - Security & Safety

Format: Tutorial/Demo

How are Infotainment Systems Playing into the Rollout of Autonomous Vehicles?

Speaker: Guru Nagarajan  (Google)

Location: Room 206

Track: Tutorials & Hands-on Demos, Drive - Connectivity & Infotainment

Format: Tutorial/Demo

Will 5G Single-handedly Fulfill the Promise of Autonomous Driving?

Speaker: Joshua Ness  (Verizon)

Location: Room 203

Track: Tutorials & Hands-on Demos, ESC - Advanced Technologies

Format: Tutorial/Demo

Tuesday | 2:15 pm

A Hands-On Coding with Embedded Linux Workshop (*Attendee Action Required - See Abstract*)

Speakers: Jason Kridner  (BeagleBoard.org Foundation), Erik Welsh  (Octavo Systems)

Location: Room 209

Track: Tutorials & Hands-on Demos, ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification

Format: Tutorial/Demo

An Introduction to RTOSs

Speaker: Jean Labrosse  (Silicon Labs)

Location: Room 210

Track: Tutorials & Hands-on Demos, ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification

Format: Tutorial/Demo

Build a Basic AXI Module in Vivado & Connect it to the Embedded Cortex-A9 Processor of the Zynq-7000

Speaker: Zach Pfeffer  (Centennial Software Solutions)

Location: Room 204

Track: Tutorials & Hands-on Demos, ESC - Embedded Hardware Design & Verification

Format: Tutorial/Demo

Decomposition of an Autonomous Vehicle

Speakers: Phil Magney  (VSI Labs), Matthew Linder  (VSI Labs)

Location: Room 207

Track: Tutorials & Hands-on Demos, Drive - Autonomous & ADAS

Format: Tutorial/Demo

Embedded Operating Systems Development: From Project to Implementation

Speakers: Rodrigo Almeida  (Unifei), Sergio Prado  (Embedded Labworks)

Location: Room 203

Track: Tutorials & Hands-on Demos, ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification

Format: Tutorial/Demo

How to Build a Scalable Infrastructure for Embedded Systems Development

Speaker: Ari Mahpour  (Glenair)

Location: Room 201

Track: Tutorials & Hands-on Demos, ESC - Embedded Hardware Design & Verification

Format: Tutorial/Demo

Privacy Risks & Cybersecurity for the Connected Vehicle

Speaker: Wes Reynolds  (NetSource One)

Location: Room 206

Track: Tutorials & Hands-on Demos, Drive - Security & Safety

Format: Tutorial/Demo

Wednesday | 8:00 am

A lesson in C++ Part 1: Customizing Dynamic Memory Management

Speaker: Ben Saks  (Saks & Associates)

Location: Room 201

Track: ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Choose Java for Your Next IoT Project

Speaker: Thomas Mikkelsen  (Skelmire LLC)

Location: Room 210

Track: ESC - Focus on Fundamentals, ESC - IoT & Connected Devices

Format: Technical Session

Form-Factor Driven SWaP-C Optimizations for Embedded Realtime Signal Processing Systems

Speaker: Richard Crisp  (Etron Technology America)

Location: Room 204

Track: ESC - Embedded Hardware Design & Verification, ESC - IoT & Connected Devices

Format: Technical Session

Integrated Intelligent Transportation & Key Enablers

Speaker: Dwight Howard  (Aptiv)

Location: Room 206

Track: Drive - Sensing Technologies

Format: Technical Session

Panel: Hacking the Autonomous Vehicle

Moderator: Joe Hopper  (Fracture Labs)

Panelists: Luis Ancajas  (Micron), Asaf Ashkenazi  (Verimatrix), Shamsu Bala  (Mahle), Stuart Sherry  (Brose North America)

Location: Room 207

Track: Drive - Security & Safety

Format: Panel Discussion

Securing the IoT with ARM Trustzone for the Cortex-M

Speaker: Jacob Beningo  (Beningo Embedded Group)

Location: Room 209

Track: ESC - IoT & Connected Devices, ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Wednesday | 9:00 am

A lesson in C++ Part 2: Representing Memory-Mapped Hardware

Speaker: Ben Saks  (Saks & Associates)

Location: Room 201

Track: ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Effective PCB Design: Techniques to Improve Performance

Speaker: Daniel Beeker  (NXP Semiconductor)

Location: Room 210

Track: ESC - Focus on Fundamentals, ESC - Embedded Hardware Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

How to Secure Your IoT Project

Speaker: Shawn Prestridge  (IAR Systems)

Location: Room 209

Track: ESC - IoT & Connected Devices

Format: Technical Session

RISC-V Based Linux for Embedded Applications

Speaker: Markus Levy  (NXP)

Location: Room 204

Track: ESC - Embedded Hardware Design & Verification, ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Realizing Autonomy through Sensors, Simulation & Safety

Speaker: Tim Wong  (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 206

Track: Drive - Sensing Technologies

Format: Technical Session

Secure the Car Before You Connect it

Speaker: Chuck Brokish  (Green Hills Software)

Location: Room 207

Track: Drive - Security & Safety

Format: Technical Session

Wednesday | 9:45 am

From the First Self-Driving Cars to the Future of Flying Cars

Speaker: Sebastian Thrun  (Kitty Hawk Corporation/Udacity)

Location: Mission City Ballroom

Track: Keynotes

Format: Keynote

Wednesday | 11:00 am

Autonomous Zone

Location: Autonomous Zone - Expo

Track: Autonomous Zone

Consumer Robots from Smartphone SoCs

Speaker: Daniel Casner  (Anki)

Location: Room 204

Track: ESC - Embedded Hardware Design & Verification, ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Creating Safe, High-Performance Automotive Applications

Speaker: Shawn Prestridge  (IAR Systems)

Location: Room 207

Track: Drive - Security & Safety

Format: Technical Session

Embedded Systems Through the Eyes of a Hacker

Speaker: Joe Hopper  (Fracture Labs)

Location: Room 209

Track: ESC - IoT & Connected Devices, ESC - Advanced Technologies

Format: Technical Session

Embedded Vision: The 4 Key Trends Driving the Proliferation of Visual Perception

Speaker: Jeff Bier  (Embedded Vision Alliance and BDTI)

Location: Room 206

Track: Drive - Sensing Technologies

Format: Technical Session

Intro to FPGAs for Microcontroller Experts

Speaker: Duane Benson  (Screaming Circuits)

Location: Room 210

Track: ESC - Focus on Fundamentals, ESC - Embedded Hardware Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Mars Ate My Spacecraft

Speaker: Jack Ganssle  (TGG)

Location: Room 201

Track: ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Wednesday | 11:15 am

Panel: Autonomous Vehicle Regulations: How Automakers & Governments Can Work Together

Moderator: Chris Wiltz  (Informa)

Panelists: Miguel Acosta  (California Department of Motor Vehicles), Robert Grant  (GM - Cruise Automation), Sara Sargent  (VSI Labs), Barbara Wendling  (Mercedes-Benz Research & Development North America)

Location: Engineering Theater

Track: Engineering Theater

Format: Panel Discussion

Wednesday | 11:30 am

Knowledge Bar

Speaker: Stephen Bachmann  (Bachmann Law Group)

Location: Networking Lounge

Track: Knowledge Bar, Networking Lounge

Format: Networking Session

Wednesday | 12:15 pm

Panel: The Path to Building Your Own Start-up

Moderator: Duane Benson  (Screaming Circuits)

Panelists: Jeremy Agulnek  (HAAS Alert), Anil Rachakonda  (Continental)

Speakers: Stephen Bachmann  (Bachmann Law Group), George Chao  (Manex)

Location: Engineering Theater

Track: Engineering Theater

Format: Panel Discussion

Wednesday | 12:30 pm

Knowledge Bar

Speaker: Linley Gwennap  (The Linley Group)

Location: Networking Lounge

Track: Knowledge Bar, Networking Lounge

Format: Networking Session

Wednesday | 1:15 pm

5G Support for Autonomous Ultra-reliable Low Latency Communications

Speaker: Anthony Magnan  (Verizon)

Location: Room 207

Track: Drive - Connectivity & Infotainment

Format: Technical Session

Crossfade & Scroll-Back Effects, Switch Bounce, Metastability & More ...

Speaker: Max Maxfield  (Independent Tech Consultant)

Location: Engineering Theater

Track: Engineering Theater

Format: Technical Session

Future Directions: Symbiotic Autonomous Systems and Ethical AI Design

Speaker: Thomas Coughlin  (IEEE-USA)

Location: Room 206

Track: Drive - Autonomous & ADAS

Format: Technical Session

How to Select the Right RTOS for Your Application

Speaker: Jacob Beningo  (Beningo Embedded Group)

Location: Room 201

Track: ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

RF Embedded Systems Bringup with Programmable Logic

Speaker: Antolin Agatep  (Revvo)

Location: Room 204

Track: ESC - Embedded Hardware Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Successful Threat Modeling for Connected Devices

Speaker: Chris Shore  (Arm)

Location: Room 209

Track: ESC - IoT & Connected Devices

Format: Technical Session

Using Artificial Intelligence to Morph a Personal Computer into a Personalized Computer

Speaker: Vinesh Sukumar  (Intel)

Location: Room 210

Track: ESC - Advanced Technologies

Format: Technical Session

Wednesday | 1:30 pm

Knowledge Bar

Speaker: Jeff Bier  (Embedded Vision Alliance and BDTI)

Location: Networking Lounge

Track: Knowledge Bar, Networking Lounge

Format: Networking Session

Wednesday | 2:05 pm

A Deep Dive into Deep Learning

Speaker: Linley Gwennap  (The Linley Group)

Location: Room 210

Track: ESC - Advanced Technologies

Format: Technical Session

Building Infotainment Systems for Level 5 Vehicles Using AI

Speaker: Maged Zaki  (Qualcomm)

Location: Room 207

Track: Drive - Connectivity & Infotainment

Format: Technical Session

C & C++ vs. Python: The Rise of Scripting Languages

Speaker: Peter McLaughlin  (Agmanic Vision)

Location: Room 201

Track: ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Designing a Secure & Reliable OTA Implementation

Speaker: Nick Lethaby  (Texas Instruments)

Location: Room 209

Track: ESC - IoT & Connected Devices, ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Enhanced Driver Safety With Advanced Vision Systems

Speaker: Dwight Howard  (Aptiv)

Location: Room 206

Track: Drive - Autonomous & ADAS

Format: Technical Session

How to Design Mission Critical FPGA Systems

Speaker: Adam Taylor  (Adiuvo Engineering Training ltd)

Location: Room 204

Track: ESC - Embedded Hardware Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Setting the Standard in Transformational Technologies

Moderator: Paul Mascarenas  (SAE)

Panelists: Roger Berg  (DENSO International America, Inc.), Christopher Clark  (Synopsys), Mark Kosowski  (Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)), Barbara Wendling  (Mercedes-Benz Research & Development North America)

Location: Mission City Ballroom

Track: Keynotes

Format: Panel Discussion

Wednesday | 2:15 pm

Panel: Functional Safety & Autonomous Vehicles — It Can't be an Afterthought

Moderator: Chris Wiltz  (Informa)

Panelists: Chuck Brokish  (Green Hills Software), Philip Koopman, PhD  (Edge Case Research), Jennifer Tisdale  (GRIMM)

Location: Engineering Theater

Track: Engineering Theater

Format: Panel Discussion

Wednesday | 2:30 pm

Knowledge Bar

Speaker: Thomas Coughlin  (IEEE-USA)

Location: Networking Lounge

Track: Knowledge Bar, Networking Lounge

Format: Networking Session

Wednesday | 3:15 pm

A Primer on Linker Scripts and Command Files

Speaker: George Mock  (Texas Instruments)

Location: Room 201

Track: ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

CV2X vs. DSRC: The Advantages & Disadvantages

Speaker: Raed Shatara, PhD  (STMicroelectronics)

Location: Room 207

Track: Drive - Connectivity & Infotainment

Format: Technical Session

Electromagnetic Fields for Normal Folks: Show Me the Pictures and Hold the Equations

Speaker: Daniel Beeker  (NXP Semiconductor)

Location: Room 204

Track: ESC - Embedded Hardware Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Future Directions: Blockchain in the Automotive Ecosystem

Speakers: Alan Gordon  (Ford Research & Innovation Center), Siva Uppalapati  (IEEE, Santa Clara Section), Michael Vo  (Mobility Open Blockchain Iniitiative)

Location: Room 206

Track: Drive - Autonomous & ADAS

Format: Technical Session

Securing Embedded Devices: Market Challenges and the Tools You Need to Address Them

Speaker: Chuck Brokish  (Green Hills Software)

Location: Engineering Theater

Track: Engineering Theater, Sponsored Sessions

Format: Panel Discussion

Testing of 5G Enabled Devices

Speaker: Robert Rehammar, PhD  (Bluetest AB)

Location: Room 210

Track: ESC - Advanced Technologies

Format: Technical Session

Understanding Bluetooth Mesh Networking

Speaker: Michael Anderson  (The PTR Group, LLC)

Location: Room 209

Track: ESC - IoT & Connected Devices

Format: Technical Session

Wednesday | 3:30 pm

Knowledge Bar

Speaker: Barbara Wendling  (Mercedes-Benz Research & Development North America)

Location: Networking Lounge

Track: Knowledge Bar, Networking Lounge

Format: Networking Session

Wednesday | 4:00 pm

Networking Happy Hour

Location: Expo Floor

Wednesday | 4:15 pm

Partnerships Will Be More Important Than Ever for Automated Driving

Speaker: Sam Abuelsamid  (Navigant Research)

Location: Engineering Theater

Track: Engineering Theater

Format: Technical Session

Thursday | 8:00 am

Future Directions: Quantum Computing to Accelerate Safety & Efficiency of Autonomous Driving

Speaker: Jeewika Ranaweera  (Oracle)

Location: Room 207

Track: Drive - Security & Safety, Drive - Autonomous & ADAS

Format: Technical Session

HD Map-Based Lane Keeping (and Lane Changing)

Speakers: Mohamed Isse  (VSI Labs), Matthew Linder  (VSI Labs)

Location: Room 206

Track: Drive - Sensing Technologies

Format: Technical Session

Hack-Proofing Your C/C++ Code

Speaker: Greg Davis  (Green Hills Software)

Location: Room 201

Track: ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Reducing Energy Consumption & Maximizing Battery Life

Speaker: Matt Liberty  (Jetperch, LLC)

Location: Room 209

Track: ESC - IoT & Connected Devices

Format: Technical Session

The Democratization of SIP Integration

Speakers: Gene Frantz  (Octavo Systems), Erik Welsh  (Octavo Systems)

Location: Room 204

Track: ESC - Embedded Hardware Design & Verification, ESC - Advanced Technologies

Format: Technical Session

Understanding CAN Bus and its Applications

Speaker: Michael Anderson  (The PTR Group, LLC)

Location: Room 210

Track: ESC - Focus on Fundamentals

Format: Technical Session

Thursday | 9:00 am

An Introduction to RF Design

Speaker: Mike Schnecker  (Rohde & Schwarz)

Location: Room 204

Track: ESC - Embedded Hardware Design & Verification, ESC - IoT & Connected Devices

Format: Technical Session

Developing Reusable Device Drivers for Microcontrollers

Speaker: Jacob Beningo  (Beningo Embedded Group)

Location: Room 210

Track: ESC - Focus on Fundamentals

Format: Technical Session

Guaranteeing Wireless Performance in IoT Devices

Speaker: Robert Rehammar, PhD  (Bluetest AB)

Location: Room 209

Track: ESC - IoT & Connected Devices, ESC - Embedded Hardware Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Hazards to Functional Safety Requirements

Speaker: Daniel Aceituna, PhD  (DISTek Integration)

Location: Room 207

Track: Drive - Security & Safety

Format: Technical Session

Human Perception AI: The Future of the In-Car Experience

Speaker: Abdelrahman Mahmoud  (Affectiva)

Location: Room 206

Track: Drive - Sensing Technologies

Format: Technical Session

Using a Memory Protection Unit (MPU) with an RTOS

Speaker: Jean Labrosse  (Silicon Labs)

Location: Room 201

Track: ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Thursday | 9:45 am

Earth Strikes Back with the Double Asteroid Redirection Test!

Speaker: Elena Adams  (John Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab)

Location: Mission City Ballroom

Track: Keynotes

Format: Keynote

Thursday | 11:00 am

Autonomous Zone

Location: Autonomous Zone - Expo

Track: Autonomous Zone

Car 2.0: Transportation-as-a-Service

Speaker: Willard Tu  (Xilinx)

Location: Room 206

Track: Drive - Sensing Technologies

Format: Technical Session

Driverless Vehicles: We Need to Get There, Safely & Securely

Speaker: Jeremy Agulnek  (HAAS Alert)

Location: Room 207

Track: Drive - Security & Safety

Format: Technical Session

Machine Learning for Embedded: A System of Software & Hardware Components

Speaker: Markus Levy  (NXP)

Location: Room 201

Track: ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification, ESC - Embedded Hardware Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Novel Energy-Harvesting Technologies for Energy-Independent IoT Devices

Speaker: Andrew Kelly  (Cactus Semiconductor - A Cirtec Company)

Location: Room 209

Track: ESC - IoT & Connected Devices

Format: Technical Session

Power Distribution Made Easy

Speaker: Daniel Beeker  (NXP Semiconductor)

Location: Room 204

Track: ESC - Embedded Hardware Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Tips and Tricks for Debugging with any Debugger

Speaker: Greg Davis  (Green Hills Software)

Location: Room 210

Track: ESC - Focus on Fundamentals, ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Understanding the Ecosystem & Challenges of Testing 5G & C-V2X Connectivity

Speaker: Nikhil Kumar  (Rohde & Schwarz)

Location: Room 203

Track: Drive - Connectivity & Infotainment, Sponsored Sessions

Format: Technical Session

Thursday | 11:15 am

Panel: The Timeline to Getting to Level 5 Autonomy. Is it Realistic?

Moderator: Sam Abuelsamid  (Navigant Research)

Panelists: Oke Tammik  (Tektronix), Yakov Shaharabani  (AdaSky), Barbara Wendling  (Mercedes-Benz Research & Development North America), Tim Wong  (NVIDIA)

Location: Engineering Theater

Track: Engineering Theater

Format: Panel Discussion

Thursday | 11:30 am

Career Networking

Speakers: Michael Anderson  (The PTR Group, LLC), Jacob Beningo  (Beningo Embedded Group), Jean Labrosse  (Silicon Labs), Sky Matthews  (IBM), Max Maxfield  (Independent Tech Consultant)

Location: Networking Lounge

Track: Networking Lounge

Format: Networking Session

Thursday | 12:15 pm

Artificial Intelligence: The Winter of Our Discontent or Mild Spring Frost?

Speaker: Sky Matthews  (IBM)

Location: Engineering Theater

Track: Engineering Theater

Format: Technical Session

Thursday | 1:00 pm

Knowledge Bar

Speaker: Siva Uppalapati  (IEEE, Santa Clara Section)

Location: Networking Lounge

Track: Knowledge Bar, Networking Lounge

Format: Networking Session

Thursday | 1:15 pm

Better IoT Product Development Using JavaScript on Microcontrollers

Speaker: Andy Carle  (Moddable)

Location: Room 209

Track: ESC - IoT & Connected Devices, ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Continuous Manufacturing Will Drive the Future of Innovation

Speaker: Jesse Koenig  (Tempo Automation)

Location: Engineering Theater

Track: Engineering Theater, Sponsored Sessions

Format: Technical Session

Custom IC Design – The Missing Piece to the MEMS & Sensors Development Puzzle

Speaker: Lefteris Kampianakis  (Cirtec Medical (formerly Cactus Semiconductor))

Location: Room 204

Track: ESC - Embedded Hardware Design & Verification, ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Evolution of Heterogeneous Systems: New Trends & Challenges

Speaker: Eric Sivertson  (QuantumTrace)

Location: Room 201

Track: ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification, ESC - Embedded Hardware Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Introduction to the Robot Operating System (ROS)

Speaker: Michael Anderson  (The PTR Group, LLC)

Location: Room 210

Track: ESC - Advanced Technologies

Format: Technical Session

Managing Vehicle-to-Everything (V2X) Communications

Speaker: Aaron Newman  (Keysight Technologies)

Location: Room 207

Track: Drive - Connectivity & Infotainment

Format: Technical Session

Processors for Advanced Automotive Systems

Speaker: Mike Demler  (The Linley Group)

Location: Room 206

Track: Drive - Autonomous & ADAS

Format: Technical Session

Thursday | 2:00 pm

Knowledge Bar

Speaker: Daniel Beeker  (NXP Semiconductor)

Location: Networking Lounge

Track: Knowledge Bar, Networking Lounge

Format: Networking Session

Thursday | 2:05 pm

30 Years of Embedded Systems – A Fireside Chat with Jack Ganssle and Jacob Beningo

Speakers: Jack Ganssle  (TGG), Jacob Beningo  (Beningo Embedded Group)

Location: Mission City Ballroom

Track: Keynotes

Format: Keynote

Conversational Interfaces in the Car

Speaker: Thomas Schalk  (SiriusXM)

Location: Room 207

Track: Drive - Connectivity & Infotainment

Format: Technical Session

The Road to Deployable Autonomy

Speaker: Robert Day  (Arm)

Location: Room 206

Track: Drive - Autonomous & ADAS

Format: Technical Session

Thursday | 2:15 pm

AI Apocalypse: Is it Time to be Scared Yet?

Speaker: Max Maxfield  (Independent Tech Consultant)

Location: Engineering Theater

Track: Engineering Theater

Format: Technical Session

Thursday | 3:15 pm

Addressing Automotive, Sensor Fusion and Algorithm Performance Challenges

Speaker: Adam Taylor  (Adiuvo Engineering Training ltd)

Location: Engineering Theater

Track: Sponsored Sessions, Engineering Theater

Format: Technical Session

Arm Cortex-M & RTOSs are Meant for Each Other

Speaker: Jean Labrosse  (Silicon Labs)

Location: Room 201

Track: ESC - Embedded Software Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Exciting Product Development Opportunities with AI at the Edge

Speakers: Sai Yamanoor  (Praxair), Srihari Yamanoor  (DesignAbly)

Location: Room 209

Track: ESC - IoT & Connected Devices, ESC - Advanced Technologies

Format: Technical Session

How Big will the Role of Telematic Systems Be in the Rollout of Autonomous Vehicles?

Speaker: Fan Wang  (Seres)

Location: Room 207

Track: Drive - Connectivity & Infotainment

Format: Technical Session

Microwatts Determine the Fate of Terawatts in 5G

Speaker: Brian Zahnstecher  (PowerRox LLC)

Location: Room 210

Track: ESC - Advanced Technologies

Format: Technical Session

Panel: How to Build an Autonomous Chip

Moderator: Ann Steffora Mutschler  (Semiconductor Engineering)

Panelists: Dean Drako  (Drako Motors), David Fritz  (Mentor, a Siemens Business), Rahul Gulati  (Qualcomm), Burkhard Huhnke  (Synopsys), Bala Rajendran  (Dell)

Location: Room 206

Track: Drive - Autonomous & ADAS

Format: Panel Discussion

Simplify Multi-Core Debugging in Your SoC Development Workflow

Speaker: Aaron Bauch  (IAR Systems)

Location: Room 204

Track: ESC - Embedded Hardware Design & Verification

Format: Technical Session

Thursday | 3:30 pm

Knowledge Bar

Speaker: Jack Ganssle  (TGG)

Location: Networking Lounge

Track: Knowledge Bar, Networking Lounge

Format: Networking Session

Thursday | 4:15 pm

The Automated Drive West

Speakers: Sara Sargent  (VSI Labs), Jacob Miller  (VSI Labs)

Location: Engineering Theater

Track: Engineering Theater, Drive - Autonomous & ADAS

Format: Technical Session